© The Flower Tree, 2018 - Website by Four Designs
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle

The Flower Tree - Taunton, Somerset 

07747442790

nicola@theflowertree.co.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how THE FLOWER TREE uses and protects any information that you

give THE FLOWER TREE.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

 

  1. YOUR NAME 
     

  2. BILLING ADDRESS
     

  3. DELIVERY ADDRESS
     

  4. EMAIL ADDRESS 
     

  5. PAYMENT CARD DETAILS 

 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR
PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at nicola@theflowertree.co.uk.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will promptly correct any incorrect information.

 

 

DATA PROTECTION

Circumstances where we may share some of your data with others: Agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the orders you place with us. In this instance, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.

 

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its applications to your needs, likes and dislike by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which it is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you so wish. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

MAIL CHIMP

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By submitting your details to us, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services do not have access to personal data provided by users of this website.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third-party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by emailing us nicola@theflowertree.co.uk. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately 12 times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.